Zone Championships

Zone Championships are conducted in each of the 23 zones throughout the state. Athletes in the age groups U7 through to U17 are eligible for this event.  U7 athletes do not progress past the Zone Championships. The actual order of events for zone is determined by each zone coordinator (e.g. most zones run a 2-day (Sat & Sun) program, with the remaining running a 3-day (Fri, Sat & Sun) program.

ZONE TO REGION PROGRESSION

Regions with three zones will have four automatic places progress; regions with four zones will have three automatic places progress; and regions with two zones will have six automatic places progress through to their respective regions. Then a maximum of four next best qualifiers from each region will also be taken through to the respective regions. Making a total of up to 16 athletes in each event at each region.

Athletes in the U12 to U17 age groups may apply for an Exemption from Zone Championships (as per Rules of Competition, Section D, 1.11), if they are unable to attend their Zone Championships due to selection for NSW in a clashing National or International sporting event.  Please ensure that the full rule relating to exemption from zone has been read by all athletes/parents, prior to application.

Click HERE to view the document outlining the progression from zone to region and from region to state.

Click HERE to view the document outlining the determination of next best performances from zone to region and from region to state.

ZONE CHAMPIONSHIPS – LIST OF EVENTS

Please note:  Most zones change their program to suit their zone.  When each zone’s program has been received in the office, it will be hyperlinked on the left hand column of the table below.  MAKE SURE YOU CHECK YOUR OWN ZONE.  If no adjusted list of events is received from a zone, it will be assumed that the zone uses the STANDARD LIST OF EVENTS, which will be posted at the beginning of the season:

  • Saturday (standard list of events)
  • Sunday (standard list of events)

ZONE VENUES & DATES

For the 2019/2020 Little Athletics season, the zone venues and are below.  If your zone does not have a hyperlink it means that your zone coordinator has not forwarded the listing to the office as yet.

REGION 1 Tamworth Regional Athletics Centre 8 & 9 Feb 2020
Mid North Coast Zone (R1) Blackbutt Park, Wauchope 23 & 24 Nov 2019
New England Zone (R1) Donnelly Fields, Gunnedah 30 Nov & 1 Dec 2019
Northern Rivers Zone (R1) EJ Biffen Field, Nambucca Heads 23 & 24 Nov 2019
REGION 2 Hunter Sports Centre, Glendale 1 & 2 Feb 2020
Central Coast Zone (R2) Mingara Athletics Facility, Tumbi Umbi 30 Nov & 1 Dec 2019
Hunter Zone (R2) Metford Recreational Ground, Metford 30 Nov & 1 Dec 2019
Lake Macquarie Zone (R2) Hunter Sports Centre, Glendale 14 & 15 Dec 2019
Port Hunter Zone (R2) Vi Barnett Oval, Raymond Terrace 30 Nov & 1 Dec 2019
REGION 3 Barden Park, Dubbo 1 & 2 Feb 2020
Western Plains Zone (R3) Barden Park, Dubbo 23 & 24 Nov 2019
Western Ranges Zone (R3) Blacktown International Sports Park 30 Nov & 1 Dec 2019
REGION 4 Myimbarr Community Park, Flinders 1 & 2 Feb 2020
Eastern Riverina Zone (R4) Jubilee Park, Wagga Wagga 1-Dec-19
Mid South Coast Zone (R4) Croome Road Sporting Complex, Albion Park 14 & 15 Dec 2019
South Coast Highlands Zone (R4) Beaton Park, Wollongong 30 Nov & 1 Dec 2019
Western Riverina Zone (R4) Westend Oval, Griffith 7-Dec-19
REGION 5 Sydney Academy of Sport, Narrabeen  8 & 9 Feb 2020
North East Met Zone (R5) NSW Academy of Sport, Narrabeen 30 Nov & 1 Dec 2019
Northern Met Zone (R5) Barton Park, North Parramatta 30 Nov & 1 Dec 2019
REGION 6 Blacktown International Sports Park 7-9 Feb 2020 ****
North West Met Zone (R6) AH Whaling Reserve, Baulkham Hills 13-15 Dec 2019 **
Outer West Met Zone (R6) Blair Oval, St Marys 29 Nov-1 Dec 2019 **
West Met Zone (R6) Blacktown International Sports Park 6-8 Dec 2019 **
REGION 7 Campbelltown Athletic Stadium 7-9 Feb 2020 ****
Central West Met (R7) Ash Road Sports Complex, Prestons 30 Nov & 1 Dec 2019
Mid West Met (R7) Makepeace Oval, Fairfield 6-8 Dec 2019 **
South West Met (R7) Campbelltown Athletic Stadium 14 & 15 Dec 2019
REGION 8 The Ridge Athletics, Barden Ridge 1 & 2 Feb 2020
Inner City Zone (R8) ES Marks Field, Kensington 7 & 8 Dec 2019
Southern Met Zone (R8) Sylvania Waters Athletic Track 13-15 Dec 2019 **
3 day Zone ** 3 day Region ****