Board Members

Melissa Chandler – Chair Ryde Little Athletics Centre

Elected Director 2019

Chair- Finance and Audit Committee

Twenty-Five (25) years of financial experience

CPA qualified accountant

7 years active volunteer with Little Athletics

Craig Scott – Kiama Little Athletics Centre – Life Member

Mid South Coast Zone – Life Member

Little Athletics NSW – Life Member

Appointed Director – 2016

Elected Director – 2017

Little Athletics Australia Director (2017-2019)

President/Chairman Little Athletics (2017-2021)

Involved in Little Athletics for twenty-nine (29) years

Centre Committee, Zone Coordinator, Region Coordinator, Official and Technical Delegate

Mechanical Engineer with forty-two (42) years’ experience in the steel industry

Extensive background in information technology and finance

Glen Taylor –Glenbrook Little Athletics Centre

Elected Director- 2017

LANSW Company Secretary

Chair- Corporate Governance and Risk Committee

Past Chair of the Little Athletics Finance and Audit Committee

Past Chair of Business Development Advisory Committee

Involved in Little Athletics for thirty-one (31) years.

Athlete, Centre Committee, Zone Coordinator. Regional Committee and Official

Life Member – Glenbrook Little Athletics Centre

LANSW Merit Award recipient

Member of the Australian Institute of Company Directors and the Australia Institute of Credit Management

Finance and Credit team member of a Multinational Group

Simon Nicola –Winston Hills Athletics Centre -Life Member

Elected Director- 2018

IT software solutions to corporate businesses

Involved in Little Athletics for twenty two (22) years

Convener 2017 Australian Little Athletics Championships (ALAC)

Level three (3) coach and B track umpire plus PhotoFinish operator (Zone, Region & State)

Special Olympics athlete coach since 2010

NSW Head Coach South Australia 2010, Victoria Nationals 2014

Assistant Australian Coach- ASIA Pacific Games

Volunteer of the Year- 2016

Joe Burgess –Hornsby District Little Athletics Centre

Elected Director- 2020

Bachelor of Commerce

Completing Masters of Commerce (Finance and Economics)

10 years Manly Warringah Little Athletics

Two (2) NSW Open Championships

Competed at twelve (12) Australian Championships

Coaching at Hornsby District Little Athletics

James Kermond –Campbelltown Collegians Athletics Club

Junior Life member- Bankstown Sports Athletics Club

Elected Director- 2020

Bachelor of Sports Coaching (Strength and Conditioning)

Head coach premier league side

Sports Department Georges River Grammar

Australian team captain 2014 IMF World Junior Championships

Michael O’Mara –Bankstown Sports Athletics Club

Elected Director- 2020

CPA qualified accountant

Former director of Athletics NSW (ANSW)

Life member of Athletics NSW (ANSW)

Former LANSW & ANSW Official

President Commonwealth Games NSW branch

Life member Western District Joggers & Harriers

Life member Bankstown Sports Senior Athletics

Committee member Orange Running Festival

Race Director 2020 Orange Running Festival

Matt Andrews –Glenbrook Little Athletics Centre

Appointed Director- 2020

Involved with Little Athletics since 1978

President Glenbrook LA for eight (8) years and Committee member until two (2) years ago

Previously, Western Plains Zone Coordinator, Region 3 Coordinator, Zone Championship Officer and officiating at State Championships

Extensive background as a Mechanical Engineer

Naomi Tancred –  South Eastern Little Athletics Club

Appointed Director – 2021

Active volunteer and parent involvement for seven (7) years

Runner – Ten (10) years for Athletics Easts and running competitively since 2010

Past Member of Competition Advisory Committee for ANSW

Twenty-six (26) years experience in Legal Industry and Partner in a Law Firm